North America

Sushi Chef Salary in San Francisco and the Bay Area: Hiring Rules

What to pay a Japanese or sushi chef in San Francisco against the South Bay, minimum wage city by city, the 2026 HCSO health care rates in dollars, California posting rules, a first year cost total and a hiring schedule.

Updated September 27, 2026 WashokuJob

Price a San Francisco head chef from the BLS median of $68,970 and 75th percentile of $90,530; the South Bay pays more, with a San Jose median of $79,020. Japanese kitchen jobs posted around the Bay in September 2026 paid $19 to $25 an hour. The city minimum wage is $19.61, and employers with 20 or more workers must also spend $2.74 or $4.11 an hour on health care for most kitchen staff.

This page covers hiring a Japanese or sushi chef into a restaurant in San Francisco, with the South Bay and East Bay noted where pay or local rules differ. For a company in Japan planning a California opening and deciding who to send, see opening in Los Angeles: who to send and when, whose visa, social insurance and state wage points apply equally here. California's pay scale, food handler and exemption rules are explained in full in the Los Angeles hiring guide.

On this page

  1. What to pay: San Francisco and the South Bay
  2. Minimum wage, city by city
  3. San Francisco's health care spending rule, in dollars
  4. The job ad and other California rules
  5. Where the candidates are
  6. What one hire costs in the first year
  7. Week by week, from ad to first shift
  8. Questions employers ask

1. What to pay: San Francisco and the South Bay

BLS has no sushi category, and its two Bay Area metros behave differently. Price a San Francisco, Oakland or East Bay job against the first column and a Peninsula or Silicon Valley job against the second.

BLS, May 2025San Francisco, Oakland, Fremont: median (75th pct)San Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara: median (75th pct)
Chefs and head cooks$68,970 ($90,530)$79,020 ($97,240)
First-line supervisors of food preparation (sous chef level)$24.77/hr ($30.27)$26.69/hr ($31.15)
Cooks, restaurant$22.13/hr ($23.73)$22.68/hr ($26.83)
Food preparation workers$19.71/hr ($22.45)$21.91/hr ($23.02)
Dishwashers$20.24/hr ($21.29)$21.14/hr ($21.94)

At the top the two metros meet: the chef 90th percentile is $115,170 in San Francisco and $117,340 in San Jose. Napa's is $136,010.

What Japanese restaurants advertised on the Vivinavi San Francisco and Silicon Valley boards in the four weeks to 27 September 2026 (a sample, not a survey):

Role and placeAdvertised pay
Kitchen helper, San Mateo$19 to $21, and $21 to $23 an hour
Kitchen staff, Berkeley ramen and yakitori$19.61 an hour (Berkeley's minimum)
Kitchen staff, Foster City and Fremont$23 to $25 an hour
Kitchen and floor, Sunnyvale ramen$20 to $25 an hour plus tips
Kitchen manager, bento business, San Mateo$29 to $34 an hour
Front of house manager, San Francisco ramen groupFrom $32 an hour plus overtime

We found no posted range for a senior sushi chef in San Francisco: one Financial District listing for a sushi chef and assistant said only "DOE", and an English job site returned no San Francisco sushi postings that day. So the head chef figure rests on BLS. A reasonable method:

2. Minimum wage, city by city

CityRateEffective
San Francisco$19.611 July 2026
Berkeley$19.611 July 2026
Emeryville$20.341 July 2026
Oakland$17.341 January 2026
Fremont$18.051 July 2026
San Mateo (city)$18.601 January 2026
Redwood City$18.651 January 2026
Mountain View$19.701 January 2026
Sunnyvale$19.501 January 2026
Palo Alto, Santa Clara, Cupertino$18.701 January 2026
Milpitas$18.501 July 2026
San Jose$18.451 January 2026
California (cities without their own)$16.90, $17.40 from 1 January 20271 January 2026

San Francisco and a few East Bay cities change each 1 July; most Peninsula and South Bay cities change each 1 January. California allows no tip credit, so these are paid before tips.

3. San Francisco's health care spending rule, in dollars

The Health Care Security Ordinance makes employers with 20 or more workers spend a set amount per hour on health care for covered employees: those employed more than 90 days who regularly work at least 8 hours a week in the city. Managers, supervisors and confidential staff earning more than $128,861 a year ($61.95 an hour) are exempt from 1 January 2026.

Employer size2026 rateOne full time cook (172 hours a month cap)Three person kitchen
100 or more workers$4.11 an hour$8,483.04 a year$25,449.12 a year
20 to 99 workers (nonprofits 50 to 99)$2.74 an hour$5,655.36 a year$16,966.08 a year
Fewer than 20 (nonprofits under 50)Exempt——

Hours count up to 172 a month, and payments are due each quarter within 30 days of its end. Health insurance premiums you already pay count toward the amount, so for an employer with a good plan the ordinance may add little. A head chef on $90,000 is covered; only managerial staff above $128,861 fall outside.

4. The job ad and other California rules

Copy and adapt. Post both versions:

Sushi Chef (full time), [Restaurant], San Francisco, CA
Pay: $25.00 to $29.00 per hour. Overtime after 8 hours a day or 40 a week. Tips on top.
Benefits: health care spending under the San Francisco Health Care Security Ordinance from day 91, or our health plan.
Duties: fish breakdown, nigiri and rolls at the counter, rice and prep.
Requirements: two years in a sushi kitchen and the right to work in the US. We arrange and pay for your California Food Handler Card after hire.
Apply to [email].

寿司職人(フルタイム)[店名]、サンフランシスコ
時給:$25.00〜$29.00。1日8時間・週40時間を超える分は残業手当。チップは別途。
福利厚生:勤務91日目からサンフランシスコ医療保障条例(HCSO)にもとづく医療費支出、または当店の医療保険。
仕事内容:魚のおろし、カウンターでの握りと巻物、シャリと仕込み
応募条件:寿司店での経験2年以上、米国での就労資格。フードハンドラーカードは採用後に当店の負担で取得していただきます。
応募先:[メール]

5. Where the candidates are

MOFA counted 20,621 Japanese nationals in the San Francisco metro and 16,781 in the San Jose metro on 1 October 2025, together about the size of New York's community. In our September sample, Japanese restaurant postings came more from the Peninsula, South Bay and East Bay (San Mateo, Foster City, Sunnyvale, Campbell, San Jose, Fremont, Berkeley) than from the city itself.

6. What one hire costs in the first year

San Francisco restaurant with 20 to 99 workers:

ItemHead sushi chef, salariedSushi cook, hourly
Pay$90,000$54,080 ($26 × 2,080 hours)
Employer Social Security and Medicare, 7.65%$6,885$4,137.12
HCSO spending at $2.74 (full year once covered)$5,655.36$5,655.36
Federal unemployment tax on first $7,000up to $413up to $413
California UI (new employer 3.4%) and Employment Training Tax (0.1%)$245$245
Food handler cardNot included$15
Total$103,198.36$64,545.48

In the first year HCSO starts after day 90, so the actual figure is lower. The federal unemployment line assumes California's likely 2026 credit reduction (estimated at up to 5.3 points in January 2026, final in November). Not included: overtime, workers' compensation, sick leave and advertising.

7. Week by week, from ad to first shift

WeekWhat happens
1Decide which metro's data to price against. Check the city minimum wage and your HCSO size band. Set the range.
1 to 3Post on Japanese boards and English sites with the range. Phone screen.
4Paid trial shifts, final interview.
5Offer letter and California pay notice. Agree the start date.
7First shift. Form I-9 section 1 on day one, section 2 within three business days.
7 to 11Food handler card on paid time, within 30 days.
20Day 91: HCSO spending starts for the new hire. Include it in the next quarterly payment.

This week: find your HCSO size band, compare your head chef's salary with $72,384 and $128,861, and write a range into the ad. For a chef from Japan, see the E-2 visa for restaurant staff and relocation packages for chefs.

Figures that expire: HCSO rates and the manager exemption (reset each 1 January, announced in the summer before), San Francisco's minimum wage (each 1 July), most Peninsula and South Bay minimum wages (each 1 January), the state exempt salary (1 January 2027), BLS metro wages (spring 2027) and advertised pay (read 27 September 2026). All rechecked on 27 September 2026.

Questions employers ask

How much does a sushi chef make in San Francisco?

BLS puts the San Francisco metro median for chefs and head cooks at $68,970 and the 75th percentile at $90,530; San Jose's median is $79,020. We found no posted pay range for a senior sushi chef in the city in September 2026, so price from these figures.

How much does the HCSO add for a kitchen employee?

In 2026, $2.74 an hour for employers with 20 to 99 workers and $4.11 for 100 or more, on up to 172 hours a month. That is up to $5,655.36 or $8,483.04 a year per full time employee, less any health premiums you already pay for them.

Does the HCSO cover my head chef?

Yes, unless they are a manager or supervisor earning more than $128,861 a year in 2026. Most head chefs earn less than that.

Should a Palo Alto restaurant use San Francisco or San Jose pay data?

San Jose. Palo Alto sits in the San Jose, Sunnyvale and Santa Clara metro, where the chef median is about $10,000 higher than in San Francisco.

Can I salary a head chef at the San Francisco median?

Not as an exempt employee. $68,970 is below the California line of $70,304 in 2026 and $72,384 in 2027, so you would owe overtime.

General information checked against official sources on 27 September 2026, not legal or immigration advice. Advertised pay figures are a sample of public postings, not a survey. Local minimum wages and HCSO rates change every year; confirm current figures with each city before setting pay.

Sources

Hiring a chef from Japan?

WashokuJob is a job board built only for Japanese restaurants outside Japan. Tell us the role and the city, and we will come back with how a listing would work for you.

Hiring a Washoku chef?

Reach Japanese-cuisine chefs worldwide by posting your job on WashokuJob.